Considerations Before You Apply For Nigerian Visa

Whether you are traveling to Nigeria as a tourist or on a business trip, you’ve to consider the requirements for a Nigerian visa. Since 2007, persons who’re trying to get a visa need to submit an online request to the Nigerian Consulate. In this article, you can find about the requirements so that you can obtain a Nigerian visa for business or pleasure trip.

When applying for a Nigerian Visa, you have to be vaccinated for no less than 3 months prior to your traveling date. In addition, your visa application should be accompanied by a duplicate of the official document. Some other requirements consist of proving that you have enough finances to live for the wanted time period along with present proof of your flight, itinerary and motel info.

Nigeria Tourist Visa

The Nigeria visas for travelers are usually issued to individuals who want to visit family and friends or travel for recreational reason. This Nigeria visa is just valid for 3 months. If you are making a request to get a visa of this class, you can’t participate in work related activity, whether unpaid or paid.

Here are a few of the conditions that you have to fulfill when making a request for this type of visa:

¢ You should have a valid and current passport from your own country. Passports should be valid for a minimum of 6 months.
¢ You ought to offer proof that you have finances to last for the period of your stay in Nigeria.
¢ Since this visa is granted for temporary visits, you have to demonstrate your reason for visiting along with your intentions to return home. This may be illustrated with your vacation booking and a viable vacation ticket. If you’re visiting family members or friends, you’re required to have an invitation.

Nigerian Business Visa

These visas are granted to foreign nationals for double and single entries if they wish to move to Nigeria temporarily to engage in business-related activities. You can get this Nigeria visa if you’re traveling to the country so that you can attend meetings, conventions or enter into business discussions.

You have to fulfill the same conditions as the tourist visa, except that you will need an invitation letter from the organization. Business visas are given at first for ninety days, however the time period can be expanded if necessary.

Educational travelers

If you are visiting Nigeria for academic motives as a university dean or a college lecturer, you will need an invitation letter from the Nigerian university or college. This letter would outline the reasons for the visit and must be attached to the some other supporting documents for you to get the Nigerian visa.

If you want to go to the country as an exchange student, you will need an invitation letter from the college or university in Nigeria along with a duplicate of your student identification cards. All of these papers should be submitted together with the other important information for you to obtain a Nigerian visa.

There are additional resources accessible if you would like to know more about other Nigeria visa requirements.

Be Sociable, Share!
This entry was posted in Model Airpanes and tagged , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


*